COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS 2021 - 2023

COMMITTEEMEMBERSMEETING DAY I TIME LOCATION
ADMINISTRATIONWARDINE ALEXANDER, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

VALERIE ABBOTT & CAROL CLARKE

CHERYL KIDD - SUPPORT STAFF
4TH TUESDAY 2:00 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
BUDGET & FINANCECRYSTAL SMITHERMAN, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

VALERIE ABBOTT & WARDINE ALEXANDER

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
2ND & 4TH MONDAY 3:30 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLEWARDINE ALEXANDER. CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

ALL COUNCILORS

CHERYL KIDD - SUPPORT STAFF
3RD WEDNESDAY 3:30 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TOURISMHUNTER WILLIAMS, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

J. T. MOORE & DARRELL O'QUINN

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
1ST & 3RD TUESDAY 1:00 P.M. CONFERENCE ROOMS D&E
EDUCATIONJ. T. MOORE, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

DARRELL O'QUINN & CLINTON WOODS

CHERYL KIDD - SUPPORT STAFF
3RD MONDAY 1:00 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS & PUBLIC INFORMATIONCLINTON WOODS, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

VALERIE ABBOTT & CAROL CLARKE

KIM GARNER - SUPPORT STAFF
2ND WEDNESDAY 2:30 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
PARKS, RECREATION, AND CULTURAL ARTSCAROL CLARKE, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

CRYSTAL SMITHERMAN & LATONYA TATE

CHERYL KIDD - SUPPORT STAFF
1ST MONDAY 3:00 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
PLANNING & ZONINGVALERIE ABBOTT, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

LATONYA TATE & CLINTON WOODS

CODY OWENS - SUPPORT STAFF
2ND AND 4TH WEDNESDAY 3:30 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
PUBLIC IMPROVEMENTS & BEAUTIFICATIONCRYSTAL SMITHERMAN, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

VALERIE ABBOTT & J. T. MOORE

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
1ST TUESDAY 2:00 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
PUBLIC SAFETYLATONYA TATE, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

CRYSTAL SMITHERMAN & HUNTER WILLIAMS

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
2ND TUESDAY 1:00 P.M.
4TH TUESDAY 1:00 P.M.
COUNCIL CHAMBERS
TRANSPORTATIONDARRELL O'QUINN, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

LATONYA TATE & CLINTON WOODS

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
2ND & 4TH MONDAY 2:00 P.M.
COUNCIL CHAMBERS
UTILITIES/TECHNOLOGY --

THE BIRMINGHAM WATER WORKS BOARD APPOINTMENTS WILL FALL UNDER THE UTILITIES/TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
WARDINE ALEXANDER, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

DARRELL O'QUINN & HUNTER WILLIAMS

JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF
3RD TUESDAY 2:00 P.M. COUNCIL CHAMBERS
CITY OF BIRMINGHAM FIREMEN, POLICEMEN, RETIREMENT & RELIEF SYSTEM PENSION BOARD MEETINGWARDINE ALEXANDER, CHAIR2ND WEDNESDAY I 1:30 P.M. CONFERENCE ROOMS D&E
CENSUS 2020 REDISTRICTINGWARDINE ALEXANDER, CHAIR COMMITTEE MEMBERS

CRYSTAL SMITHERMAN & HUNTER WILLIAMS

CHERYL KIDD & JEFFERY MCDANIELS - SUPPORT STAFF​
TBD
X